Notre Dame Law School NDLScholarship
[…] If so, there would be no reason to suppose that the scope of shareholder bylaws must be limited and could not extend to all aspects of the corporation's business and affairs. The ability to make any particular decision is a far cry from the ability to make every single decision, especially in a large, public corporation. 18 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 109(b). It is worth emphasizing that § 109(b) permits the bylaws to regulate the "business ... [and] affairs" of the corporation, the very language used to describe the scope of authority of directors in § 141(a). Compare id. § 141(a), with id. § 109(b). 19 Another interesting textual argument might be based on § 157, which provides that "[s]ubject to any provisions in the certificate of incorporation, every corporation may create and issue . . . rights or options entitling the holders thereof to purchase from the corporation any shares of its capital ." Id. § 157(a). This grant of authority is expressly subject to restriction only by the certificate of incorporation; it does not allow for restrictions in the bylaws, not even indirectly by reference to other provisions of law.