Notre Dame Law School NDLScholarship
[…] Sec. L. Rep. (CCH) 78,411, at 77,331 (Jan. 7, 1987). 64 17 C.F.R. § 240.13e-4(f)(8) (2002) ("No issuer or affiliate shall make a tender offer unless ... [t]he tender offer is open to all holders of the class of securities subject to the tender offer .... "). 65 Financing documents often contain covenants restricting the ability of the company to make distributions to shareholders. See 19 WILLIAM MEADE FLETCHER, FLETCHER CYCLOPEDIA OF THE LAW OF PRIVATE CORPORATIONS § 3:80, at 185 (perm. ed., rev. vol. 1988). EMORY LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 52