Georgia State University Law Review Volume 32 Article 5 Issue 3 2016
[…] Third Point, 2014 WL 1922029, at *26–27; see also supra Part II.C.2. Therefore, outside the context of a preliminary injunction, discriminatory rights plans may still be found invalid, not just in other states, but by the Delaware Court of Chancery. Third Point, 2014 WL 1922029, at *26–27. 147. Velasco, supra note 4, at 403 n.153 (citing MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT §§ 6.01–.02 (1999)); accord O.C.G.A. § 14-2-602 (2014) (“[A]ll shares of a class or, if applicable, series within a class must have preferences, limitations, and relative rights identical with those of other shares of the same class or series . . . .”). Note, too, that although Delaware’s corporate statutes do not have such an express provision, this concept has been adopted through the state’s common law. See In re Sea-Land Corp. S’holder Litig., 642 A.2d 792, 799–800 n.10 (Del.