Seattle Journal for Social Justice
[…] Blackstone explained it this way: “[T]he first and primary end of human laws is to maintain and regulate [the] absolute rights of individuals . . . the principal view of human laws is, or ought always to be, to explain, protect, and enforce such rights as are absolute . . . ”27 The Washington State Constitution is grounded in a natural law approach to the relationship between the individual and government. Washington Constitution Article I, Sec. 1, declares that “All political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain individual rights.”28 While natural law theory recognized three areas of “absolute rights,” the maintenance and protection of which is the “first and primary end of human laws,” it was also understood that such rights are meaningless if there is no means for their enforcement.