Seattle Journal for Social Justice
[…] This latter

ACCESS TO JUSTICE Meaningful Access to the Courts 413 point—that free and “meaningful access” to the justice system is a right incidental to citizenship—is central to a claim that failure to provide counsel in those cases where counsel is necessary to secure “meaningful access” to the court93 violates the privileges and immunities clause of Washington State’s Constitution.94 Article I, Sec. 12 of Washington’s Constitution directs that “[n]o law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.”95 In the absence of a state constitutional provision that parallels the equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, this provision has historically served as the source of state-based equal protection constitutional inquiries.96 In recent years, and in response to a crescendo of