Seattle Journal for Social Justice
[…] Powell v. Alabama, 287 U.S. 45, 68-69 (1932). 61 Compare WASH. CONST. art. I, § 22 (referencing an individual’s right to appear by counsel in criminal cases). 62 Although, such a right has long existed in English statutory law. See 11 Hen. 7, ch. 12 (1495), reprinted in 2 STAT. OF THE REALM 578 (1969). In recent years, the right has been effectuated through the English legal aid system. See Perluss, supra note 13, at 586- 87. 63 Iverson, 517 P.2d at 199. 64 Carter I, 536 P.2d at 620. 65 See WASH. REV. CODE § 12.40.010 (2005). 66 WASH. REV. CODE § 12.40.080 (2005) reads: Hearing. (1) No attorney at law, legal paraprofessional, nor any person other than the plaintiff and defendant, shall appear or participate with the prosecution or defense of litigation in the small claims department without the consent of the judicial officer hearing the case. A corporation may not be represented by an attorney at law or legal paraprofessional except as set forth in WASH. REV. CODE § 12.40.025. (2) In the small claims department it shall not be necessary to summon witnesses, but the plaintiff and defendant in any claim shall have the privilege of offering evidence in their behalf by witnesses appearing at trial.