Missouri Law Review
[…] Congress expressly has authorized the Supreme Court to prescribe rules for the Bankruptcy Court.'47 However, in authorizing the Court to prescribe these rules, Congress provided that: "[s]uch rules shall not abridge, enlarge, ormodify any substantive right."'48 The inherent power of courts to appoint special masters is a long-standing and well-accepted substantive right that, arguably, has been impermissibly abridged by this procedural rule. A procedural rule should

143. 11 U.S.C. § 105(b) (2000). 144. See supra notes 131-38 and accompanying text. 145. See supra notes 131-38 and accompanying text. 146. See supranotes 131-38 and accompanying text. 147. 28 U.S.C. § 2075 (1994) ("The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe by general rules, the forms of process, writs, pleadings, and motions, and the practice and procedure in cases under Title 11."). 148. 28 U.S.C. § 2075 (1994). Published by University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository, 2002 29 Missouri Law Review, Vol. 67, Iss. 1 [2002], Art. 8 MISSOURI LAW REVIEW [Vol. 67