Missouri Law Review
[…] provides that: "[r]ules of bankruptcy procedure or court decisions will determine who is a party in interest for the particular purposes of the provision in question... ." 11 U.S.C. § 102 (2000). 113. 28 U.S.C. §§ 581-589 (1994) (These provisions describe the United States Trustee system, which was designed, in large part, to perform and oversee the administration of bankruptcy cases.). 114. 11 U.S.C. § 323(a) (2000) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he trustee in a case under this title is the representative of the estate." 11 U.S.C. § 1106 (2000) provides, in relevant part: A trustee shall- (1) perform the duties of a trustee specified in sections 704(2), 704(5), 704(7), 704(8), and 704(9) of this title; (2) if the debtor has not done so, file the list, schedule, and statement required under section 521(1) of this