Missouri Law Review
[…] (b) An examiner appointed under section 1104(d) of this title shall perform the duties specified in paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (a) of this section, and, except to the extent that the court orders otherwise, any other duties of the trustee that the court orders the debtor in possession not to perform. 11 U.S.C. § 704 (2000) provides: The trustee shall- (1) collect and reduce to money the property ofthe estate for which such trustee serves, and close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of parties in interest; (2) be accountable for all property received; (3) ensure that the debtor shall perform his intention as specified in section 521(2)(B) of this title; (4) investigate the financial affairs of the debtor; (5) if a purpose would be served, examine proofs of claims and object Published by University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository, 2002 23 Missouri Law Review, Vol. 67, Iss. 1 [2002], Art. 8

MISSOURI LA WREVIEW [Vol. 67