Hastings Law Journal
[…] While the SEC first addressed the issue of fair value pricing in its 1981 response to Putnam, it did little more than to simply allow mutual funds to voluntarily adopt fair value pricing.5 There were no requirements at the time that mutual funds adopt any sort of fair pricing regime for shares that trade in Europe or Asia; the guidelines stated that funds were not prohibited from using the earlier closing prices of shares on foreign exchanges, even on days when extraordinary events might leave those prices "stale" and warrant calculating different prices at the end of U.S. trading hours. 2 The Commission only began addressing the issue of fair value

48. 17 C.F.R. § 270.2a-4(a)(I) (2004) ("Portfolio securities with respect to which market quotations are readily available shall be valued at current market value, and other securities and assets shall be valued at fair value as determined in good faith by the board of directors of the registered company."). 49. See Putnam Growth Fund, S.E.C. No-Action Letter, i98i SEC No-Act. LEXIS 3088 (Feb. 23, 1981). 50. Id. See also Barbash, supra note 47, at 6. 5t. See Barbash, supra note 47, at 6. 52. See id.