REVIEW Volume 83 Article 3 Number 6 North Carolina Issue
[…] 130. In Applegate v. United States, the United States Court of Federal Claims held that oceanfront property owners, who alleged in their complaint that federal navigation structures interfered with the natural movement of sand in the adjacent ocean littoral currents and thereby increased the rate of erosion of their oceanfront property, stated a legally cognizable claim under the Federal Tort Claims Act. 35 Fed. Cl. 406, 410-11, 425 (Fed Cl. 1996). 131. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 146-6(f) (2003). 132. If the federal government is liable for the loss of the land by reason of the action of federal navigation structures, and the filling is being done, as it would be in such a compensatory project, to "reclaim lands theretofore lost to the owner by natural causes or otherwise," id. § 146-6(b) (emphasis added), then title to the sand placed on the beach by the federal government should be in the oceanfront property owner. In reality, when the project is compensatory in nature, the federal government is acting on behalf of the oceanfront property owner.