REVIEW Volume 83 Article 3 Number 6 North Carolina Issue
[…] by act of man, raised above the high watermark of any navigable water by filling, except such filling be to reclaim lands theretofore lost to the owner by natural causes, ... title thereto shall vest in the State ...." Id. § 146-6(b) (emphasis added). 135. See infra notes 138-40 and accompanying text. 136. See supra note 126 and accompanying text. 137. See infra note 224. 138. See Advisory Opinion, supra note 48. Section 146-6(d) is not applicable to lands in or along the Atlantic Ocean because section 146-6(f) applies to such lands "[n]otwithstanding the other provisions of [section 146]." § 146-6(f). 139. The statute provides, in part: [I]f in any process of dredging, by either the State or federal government, for the purpose of deepening any harbor or inland waterway, or clearing out or creating the same, a deposit of the excavated material is made upon the lands of any owner, and title to which at the time is not vested in either the State or federal government, or any other person.... all such additions to lands shall accrue to the use and benefit of the owner or owners of the land or lands on which such deposit shall have been made, and such owner or owners shall be deemed vested in fee simple with the title to the same. § 146-6(d). If the deposit of the material was not dredge material, but sand obtained from other sources or from other purposes, then section 146-6(d) would not apply. The applicable provision would be section 146-6(b). This section provides that, unless the purpose of the filling is to recover lands lost to the owner by natural causes, title to the raised land vests in the state. Whether the project is publicly or privately funded is not a relevant factor. Id. § 146-6(b). The purpose of the filling is the determining factor. See id. 2005] OCEANFRONT PROPERTY 1461