REVIEW Volume 83 Article 3 Number 6 North Carolina Issue
[…] These traditional common law principles are applicable except where modified by statute. 2005] OCEANFRONT PROPERTY 1441 century, although not explicitly discarding the traditional avulsion rule with respect to oceanfront property,38 has that effect. When read together, North Carolina General Statutes sections 146-6(a) and 77- 20(a) are inconsistent with the traditional avulsion rule and create a single, uniform approach to all natural changes in ocean shorelines. North Carolina General Statute section 146-6(a), states that "[i]f any land is, by any process of nature ... raised above the high watermark of any navigable water, title thereto shall vest in the owner of that land which, immediately prior to the raising of the land in question, directly adjoined the navigable water."39 "[A]ny process of nature" includes hurricanes, northeasters, and wind and wave action and is not limited to slow, gradual additions to the shoreline.