REVIEW Volume 83 Article 3 Number 6 North Carolina Issue
[…] But, in 1985 when the General Assembly amended section 77-20 and added subsections (d) and (e), defining the term "ocean beaches" and affirming the public common law right to use ocean beaches, the term "ocean beaches" was defined as "the area adjacent to the ocean and ocean inlets." Id. § 77-20(e). Arguably, this suggests that the General Assembly intended the term "ocean" to include both the waters of the Atlantic Ocean and inlets through which those waters flow. 39. Id. § 146-6(a). 40. This reading of section 146-6(a) is not inconsistent with section 146-1(d). Section 146-1(d), added in 1995 as part of a piece of legislation designed to address the use of public trust waters and submerged lands by marinas and other facilities, see infra note 145, states that "[n]othing in this Subchapter shall be construed to limit or expand the full exercise of existing common law riparian or littoral rights." Id. § 146-1(d). However, the reading given to section 146-6(a) in this Article is not that it expands a common law right but, rather, grants waterfront property owners a statutory right to additions resulting from avulsive events.