REVIEW Volume 83 Article 3 Number 6 North Carolina Issue
[…] 96. See Defendant-Appellee's Brief at 3, Ward (No. 8013DC757). 97. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 146-6(b) (2003) ("If any land is, by act of man, raised above the high water mark of any navigable water by filling, except such filling be to reclaim lands theretofore lost to the owner by natural causes or as otherwise provided under the proviso of subsection (d), title thereto shall vest in the State ... "). 98. The defendant conceded plaintiff's title on the basis that the filling was done to recover her lost lands and, under such circumstances, section 146-6(b) vested title to the lots in her.