REVIEW Volume 83 Article 3 Number 6 North Carolina Issue
[…] 152. Id. at 510 (emphasis added). 153. See Duke University Study, supra note 149 (listing all North Carolina beach projects during the period of 1939-2004). A sister project was commenced at Wrightsville Beach at the same time as the Carolina Beach project. Id. Wrightsville Beach and Carolina Beach are two of the most replenished beaches in the United States. PILKEY & DIXON, supra note 29, at 88. In 1959 the General Assembly enacted section 146-6(b), governing title to land raised above navigable waters. Act of June 2, 1959, ch. 683, 1959 N.C. Sess. Laws 612, 614 (codified at N.C. GEN. STAT. § 146-6(b) (2003)). This section, in part, provides that "[ilf any land is, by act of man, raised above the high watermark of any navigable water by filling, except such filling to be to reclaim land theretofore lost the owner by natural causes ... , title thereto shall vest in the State . N.C. GEN. STAT. § 146-6(b) (2003). The effect of this language was an issue in Carolina Beach FishingPier, Inc. v. Town of CarolinaBeach, which was litigation involving the Carolina Beach project. 277 N.C. 297, 177 S.E.2d 513 (1970).