REVIEW Volume 83 Article 3 Number 6 North Carolina Issue
[…] Does North Carolina General Statutes Section 146-1(d) Preserve Existing Littoral Rights? It is true that section 146-6(f) of the General Statutes of North Carolina places the title to a beach created by a publicly funded beach 142 nourishment project in the state, subject to public trust use rights; however, section 146-6(f) does not address the consequences of such filling on the oceanfront property owner's littoral rights. But, section 146-6(f) is found in "Subchapter I: Unallocated State Lands." The first section of that subchapter, section 146-1--entitled "Intent of Subchapter"-provides in part (d): "[n]othing in this Subchapter shall be construed to limit or expand the full exercise of common law riparian or littoral rights.' 1 43 Therefore an appropriate construction of section 146-6(f) is that, although it grants title to raised lands to the state, the statute is not intended to impair pre-existing littoral rights. an Part (d) of section 146-1 was added in 1995 as part of legislation, the major purpose of which was