REVIEW Volume 83 Article 3 Number 6 North Carolina Issue
[…] South Carolina Coastal Commission, the Court makes it clear that a regulatory prohibition of activities that constitute nuisances under state law are not compensable regulatory takings. 505 U.S. 1003, 1029-31 (1992); see also supra note 309 and accompanying discussion of the impacts of seawalls upon other landowners, including the state's common law public trust rights. 328. See In re Protest of Mason, 78 N.C. App. 16, 27, 337 S.E.2d 99, 105 (1985); 1 WATERS AND WATER RIGHTS, supra note 1, § 6.01(a)(1), at 6-6. "Deep water" is defined in section 146-64 of the General Statutes of North Carolina as "the depth reasonably necessary to provide and allow reasonable access for all vessels traditionally used in the main watercourse area." N.C. GEN. STAT. § 146-64(10) (2003). 1498 NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 83 to deep or navigable waters is not subject to question; the right of oceanfront property owners to pier out is.