REVIEW Volume 83 Article 3 Number 6 North Carolina Issue
[…] But

123. Section 146-6 addresses the title questions that would arise in most beach nourishment projects. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 146-6(b) (2003). If the purpose of the project is to reclaim lands lost to the applicant as the result of natural causes, then title to the raised land is vested in the applicant. If the project is not for that purpose, title is still vested in the applicant if the land was raised under permits issued to a private person pursuant to sections 113-229 and 113A-100 to -128. The latter North Carolina permitting statutes cover most of, if not all, of the circumstances in which a privately funded beach nourishment project would be authorized. 124. Id. § 146-6(f) ("All such raised lands shall remain open to the free use and enjoyment of the people of the State, consistent with the public trust rights in ocean beaches ....). 125. See Stradling, supra note 8 ("Local, state and federal taxpayers split the bill for nourishment projects, with the federal government paying about half the cost of the studies and about two-thirds the cost of construction."). 126. See U.S. ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS, FINAL REPORT: AN