REVIEW Volume 83 Article 3 Number 6 North Carolina Issue
[…] The Water Resources Development Act of 1986, as amended in 1999, in a section titled "Benefits to privately owned shores," provides that "[a~ll costs assigned to benefits of periodic nourishment projects or measures to privately owned shores (where use of such shores is limited to private interests) or to prevention of losses of private land shall be borne by the non-Federal interest." 33 U.S.C. § 2213(d)(2)(B) (2000); see also ENGINEER PAMPHLET, supra note 107, 1 14-1(c)(2)(a)-(b). 1458 NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 83

North Carolina General Statute section 146-6(f) provides that "the title to land in or immediately along the Atlantic Ocean raised above the mean high water mark by publicly financed projects which involve hydraulic dredging or other deposition of spoil materials or sand vests in the state."'" Therefore, if the nourishment is publicly funded and involves raising ocean submerged lands, then the state, not the oceanfront property owner, holds title to the nourished beach.