REVIEW Volume 83 Article 3 Number 6 North Carolina Issue
[…] When any boundary of land is such an ambulatory boundary, that land is by definition littoral and subject to the erosion and accretion principles applicable to all littoral land. In addition, application of the promotion rule is supported by the language of North Carolina General Statute section 146-6(a). Section 146-6(a) states that "if any land is, by any process of nature ... raised above the high watermark of any navigable water, title thereto shall vest in the owner of that land which, immediately prior to the raising of the land in question, directly adjoined the navigable water."58 The import of the statute is that the owner of lands that at any moment in time abut ocean waters is a littoral owner and that the rules of accretion and erosion benefit or disadvantage that land and not land that may once have been littoral but through natural processes became submerged