2015-2016 Controversy: Decreasing US support for
[…] the war reserves stockpile authority 115 for Israel through FY2015;¶ • requiring an executive branch report to Congress on the “feasibility and advisability of expanding United States-Israeli cooperation on cyber issues”;¶ • seeking to have the executive branch give Israel the same Strategic Trade Authorization (STA) licensing exception for certain munitions and dual-use items that 36 other countries currently have; 116¶ • authorizing cooperative research pilot programs between Israel and the Department of Homeland Security; and¶ • amending the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. §17337(a)) in a number of ways to facilitate U.S.-Israel energy cooperation, including by adding verbiage stating that “United States-Israel energy cooperation and the development of natural resources by Israel are in the strategic interest of the United States.”¶ P.L. 113-296 further states that Israel should be designated a U.S. visa waiver program country when it satisfies—and as long as it continues to satisfy—the requirements for inclusion. 117¶ Preserving Israel’s Qualitative Military Edge (QME)¶ Since the late 1970s, successive Administrations