NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] of any peanuts.1 94 Varnell was forced to sell his peanuts elsewhere at prices substantially below $600 per ton.' Because Varnell's agreement with Milgrom was a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more, it was subject to the Statute of Frauds. 196 The main issue before the court of appeals was whether the alleged agreement changing the price term of the original contract from $640 to $600 per ton was a novation or a new agreement as required to resatisfy the Statute of Frauds, or instead, an attempt at modification of the original agreement that operated as a waiver. 97 Section 2-209(4) of the UCC provides: "Although an attempt at modification or rescission does not satisfy the requirements of [the Statute of Frauds] ...it can operate as a waiver."198 Varnell argued that the alleged oral agreement was not a novation but a modification, and as such "operate[d] as a waiver" of Milgrom's ability to assert the Statute of Frauds.'99 The court of appeals rejected this reasoning, relying on the language of section 2- 209(5)200 to hold that