NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] 193. Id. 194. Id. 195. Id. After Varnell commenced a legal action to recover for the lost sale, Milgrom tendered payment for the quota peanuts. 196. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 25-2-201 (2001). 197. Varnell, 78 N.C. App. at 454, 337 S.E.2d at 618 (stating that "the record does not reveal whether the parties intended at the time of the alleged agreement to substitute a new contract for the original one or simply to modify it"). 198. § 25-2-209(4) (2001). 199. Varnell, 78 N.C. App. at 454, 337 S.E.2d at 618. 200. § 25-2-209(5). The statute states: A party who has made a waiver affecting an executory portion of the contract may retract the waiver by reasonable notification received by the other party that strict performance will be required of any term waived, unless the retraction would be unjust in view of a material change of position in reliance on the waiver. Id. 201. Varnell, 78 N.C. App. at 455, 337 S.E.2d at 619. 202. § 25-2-209 N.C. cmt.