A Study of Informal Adjudication Procedures* Paul R. Verkuilt
[…] Under the Act and regulations, all grain sold, offered for sale, or consigned for sale by grade in foreign commerce must be officially inspected as the grain is being loaded on the final carrier for transportation abroad. The Act also provides for the voluntary inspection and grading of grain to be sold in interstate commerce. The grain inspections are carried out by USDA-licensed private inspection agen- cies, and in some cases by state inspection agencies. Licensed grain inspectors are entitled to a hearing before their licenses can be suspended, revoked, or not renewed. 7 U.S.C. §§ 85- 86 (1970). But the Act goes on to provide the licensee with the choice of an informal or formal (administrative law judge) hearing. 7 U.S.C. § 87e (1970), provides: [Piroceedings under section 85 or 86. . . shall not, unless requested by the respondent, be subject to the administrative procedure provisions in sections 554, 556 and 557 of Title 5. This unique "procedural option," which was offered in theory by statute in 1968, did not become a reality until 1974 when the Agricultural Marketing Service (AMS) of USDA pro- posed and adopted informal procedural rules. See Rules of Practice, 7 C.F.R. § § 26.2001-.2016 (1976).