University of Cincinnati Law Review
[…] United States v. Morrison provided another opportunity for the Court to implement Chief Justice Rehnquist’s three part test in analyzing Congress’ power under the Commerce Clause.102 Morrison required the Court to interpret a provision of the Violence Against Women Act (“VAWA”) that provided a civil remedy to the victims of gender motivated violence.103 The underlying facts, while tragic, provide the foundation for the Courts analysis of Congress’ Commerce Clause

95. Id. 96. See id. at 561. 97. See id. 98. Id. at 567 (emphasis added). 99. See id. at 562. 100. Id. at 562. 101. Id. at 561 (Section 922 is the same section as the Act). 102. See US v. Morrison, 529 US 598 (2000). 103. Id.; 42 U.S.C. 13981 (“[a] person . . . who commits a crime of violence motivated by gender . . . shall be liable to the party injured, in an action for the recovery of compensatory and punitive damages, injunctive and declaratory relief, and such other relief as a court may deem appropriate.”).

Published by University of Cincinnati College of Law Scholarship and Publications, 2018 13 University of Cincinnati Law Review, Vol. 87, Iss. 2 [2018], Art. 7

584 UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI LAW REVIEW [VOL. 87

power under the circumstances.