Representativeness of the Federal Reserve Board of Governors Clark Hildabrand*
[…] id. 6. See id. 156 Hildabrand Note FINALPROD.docx (Do Not Delete) 3/24/2016 4:36 PM GEOGRAPHIC (UN)REPRESENTATIVENESS OF THE FEDERAL RESERVE BOARD OF GOVERNORS However, some commentators have criticized the Federal Reserve’s finan- cial stability and monetary policies as favoring the interests of East Coast and Wall Street banks at the expense of the “Main Street” economy7 and smaller banks.8 As a partial response to those concerns, Congress, in a bipartisan meas- ure proposed by Senator David Vitter (R-LA) and supported by Democrats such as Senator Elizabeth Warren (D-MA), recently amended 12 U.S.C. § 241 to require the President to “appoint at least 1 member” to the Federal Reserve Board of Governors “with demonstrated primary experience working in or su- pervising community banks having less than $10,000,000,000 in total assets.”9 This amendment provides more specificity to the requirement that “the Presi- dent shall have due regard to a fair representation of the financial, agricultural, industrial, and commercial interests . of the country” but does not amend the geographic diversity requirements that originated in