NYLS Journal of International and Comparative
[…] See generally Levie, supra note 294; Kirst, supra note 298, at 815. it should be noted that in addition to the paralevidence issue, a second, leser problem involving evidenceof trade usagescenters on the fact thatsome courtshave erroneously applied the pre-code common tawrequirements of proof of custom to prove trade usage under UCC § 1-205(4). See Levie, supra note 294, at 1102. 1991] TRANSNATIONAL COMMERCIAL DISPUTES 89

0 3 merely "define[s a word." Both the UCC section on parol evi- dence, section 2-202, and the official comments suggest a broad application of trade usage in interpreting contractual obligations. Section 2-202 states:

Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented

(a) by course of dealing or usage of trade (Section 1-205) or by course of performance (Section 2-208); and by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.'

Moreover, the initial comment to section 2-202 provides that This section definitely rejects:

(a) Any assumption that because a writing has been worked out which is final on some matters, it is to be taken as including all the matters agreed upon;