Case 2:20-cv-13134-LVP-RSW ECF No. 31, PageID.2162 Filed 12/02/20 Page 1 of 67
[…] And

while the Secretary of State exercises supervisory control over local election

officials, including clerks, election commissioners, and election inspectors, see

Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.21, the Secretary does not directly supervise an election

commission’s appointment of inspectors, or directly supervise how many election

inspectors are present at a polling place or an AVCB at any given time.

And in any event, the Legislature has not imposed any specific penalty upon

election officials for failing to comply with section 765a. At best, the election

commissioners or others could face a possible criminal prosecution. Section

931(1)(h) makes it a misdemeanor for a person to “willfully fail to perform a duty

imposed upon that person by [the Michigan Election law], or disobey a lawful

instruction or order of the secretary of state as chief state election officer or of a

board of county election commissioners, board of city election commissioners, or

board of inspectors of election.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.931(1)(h). There is no

statutory support for Plaintiffs’ requested relief, which is to enjoin certification,

order a recount, or void the election. (ECF No. 6, Am. Compl., PageID 953, ¶

228.)

46