Case 2:20-cv-13134-LVP-RSW ECF No. 31, PageID.2162 Filed 12/02/20 Page 1 of 67
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.672. This is true for AVCBs

associated with the precincts as well, and the inspectors appointed to AVCBs have

the same authority as election inspectors at in-person voting precincts. Mich.

Comp. Laws § 168.765a(1), (4).2 The election commissioners “shall designate 1

appointed election inspector as chairperson,” and “shall appoint at least 1 election

inspector from each major political party and shall appoint an equal number, as

nearly as possible, of election inspectors in each election precinct from each major

political party.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.674(2). With respect to AVCBs, section

765a(10) provides:

Subject to this subsection, the clerk of a city or township may allow the election inspectors appointed to an absent voter counting board in that city or township to work in shifts. A second or subsequent shift of election inspectors appointed for an absent voter counting board may begin that shift at any time on election day as provided by the city or township clerk. However, an election inspector shall not leave the absent voter counting place after the tallying has begun until the polls close. If the election inspectors appointed to an absent voter counting

2 Not every jurisdiction chooses to establish AVCBs for the processing and counting of AV ballots. Mich. Comp. Laws 168.765a(1) (“if a city or township decides to use absent voter counting boards”). 44

Case 2:20-cv-13134-LVP-RSW ECF No. 31, PageID.2217 Filed 12/02/20 Page 56 of 67