Case 2:20-cv-13134-LVP-RSW ECF No. 31, PageID.2162 Filed 12/02/20 Page 1 of 67
[…] officials, including city and township clerks and election inspectors, see Mich.

Comp. Laws § 168.21, election inspectors have primary supervisory authority over

3 The Secretary of State has published guidance on the rights of challengers and poll watchers. See, The Appointment, Rights and Duties of Election Challengers and Poll Watchers, available at https://www.michigan.gov/documents /SOS_ED_2_CHALLENGERS_77017_7.pdf. 49

Case 2:20-cv-13134-LVP-RSW ECF No. 31, PageID.2222 Filed 12/02/20 Page 61 of 67

polling places and AVCBs on Election Day. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.678

(“Each board of election inspectors shall possess full authority to maintain peace,

regularity and order at its polling place, and to enforce obedience to their lawful

commands during any . . . election[.]”) It is the election inspectors at the AVCBs

that have the duty to provide space for challengers and to ensure that their rights

are not being infringed upon—not the Defendants. If Republican challengers were