Case 2:20-cv-13134-LVP-RSW ECF No. 31, PageID.2162 Filed 12/02/20 Page 1 of 67
[…] twentieth day after the election to announce its determination of the canvass “not later than the

fortieth day after the election.” For this general election this year those dates are November 23

and December 3, respectively. MCL 168.842. Michigan law provides the Secretary of State may

direct an expedited canvass of the returns for the election of electors for President and Vice

President.

Jocelyn Benson is Michigan’s Secretary of State and is the “chief election officer”

RECEIVED by MCOA 11/30/2020 11:21:02 PM responsible for overseeing the conduct of Michigan elections. MCL 168.21 (“The secretary of

state shall be the chief election officer of the state and shall have supervisory control over local

election officials in the performance of their duties under the provisions of this act.”); 168.31(1)(a)

(the “Secretary of State shall … issue instructions and promulgate rules … for the conduct of

elections and registrations in accordance with the laws of this state”).

Local election officials must follow Secretary Benson’s instructions regarding the conduct

of elections.