Case 2:20-cv-13134-LVP-RSW ECF No. 31, PageID.2162 Filed 12/02/20 Page 1 of 67
[…] Const 1963, art 6, § 4 (emphasis added).

6 Case 2:20-cv-13134-LVP-RSW ECF No. 31-7, PageID.2274 Filed 12/02/20 Page 8 of 55

22. “Mandamus is properly categorized as both an ‘extraordinary’ and a ‘prerogative’ RECEIVED by MSC 11/26/2020 2:44:12 AM

writ.” O'Connell v Director of Elections, 316 Mich App 91, 100, 891 NW 2d 240, 249 (2016).

Thus, the Supreme Court has jurisdiction to hear and determine complaints for writs of mandamus,

although that jurisdiction may not exclusively belong to the Supreme Court. Id. at 106.

23. Here, MCL 168.479 expressly allows for “any person who feels aggrieved by any

determination made by the board of state canvassers have the determination reviewed by

mandamus or other appropriate remedy in the supreme court.” (emphasis added).

24. Petitioners demanded that Respondent Board of State Canvassers (“Board”)

exercise their constitutional duty and refuse to certify the general election without first conducting

an audit or first determining the accuracy and integrity of the underlying votes.