Case 2:20-cv-13134-LVP-RSW ECF No. 31, PageID.2162 Filed 12/02/20 Page 1 of 67
[…] A. Secretary of State Jocelyn Benson is Michigan’s “Chief Election Officer” required to enforce Michigan election law in a uniform and equal manner throughout the state.

The Michigan Legislature entrusted the conduct of elections to three administrative bodies

who report to the Secretary of State; a “board of inspectors,” a “board of county canvassers,” and

the “board of state canvassers.” The board of inspectors, among its other duties, canvasses the

ballots and compares the ballots to the poll books. See MCL 168.801. “Such canvass shall be

public and the doors to the polling places and at least 1 door in the building housing the polling

places and giving ready access to them shall not be locked during such canvas.” Id. The members

of the board of inspectors (one from each party) are required to seal the ballots and election

equipment and certify the statement of returns and tally sheets and deliver the statement of returns