Case 2:20-cv-13134-LVP-RSW ECF No. 31, PageID.2162 Filed 12/02/20 Page 1 of 67
[…] 19 at ¶12; Affidavit of Monica Palmer, Appendix 24 at ¶20.

52. Among other problems, Palmer and Hartmann “found” 14,000 unaccounted for

votes, which ostensibly changed the outcome of at least one judicial race, but left unresolved many

unanswered questions.

53. Other eyewitnesses as outlined below and in the attached Appendix saw serious

irregularities in Detroit, elsewhere in Wayne County, and throughout the State.

I. Respondents’ Failure to Allow Meaningful Observation Offends the State Statute and the Michigan and Federal Constitutions.

54. Michigan law generally allows the public the right to observe the counting of

ballots. See MCL 168.765a(12)(“At all times, at least 1 election inspector from each major political

party must be present at the absent voter counting place and the policies and procedures adopted

by the secretary of state regarding the counting of absent voter ballots must be followed.”).

55. The Michigan Constitution provides all lawful voters with “[t]he right to have the

results of statewide elections audited, in such a manner as prescribed by law, to ensure the accuracy

and integrity of elections.” Const 1963, art 2, § 4(1)(h).