Case 2:20-cv-13134-LVP-RSW ECF No. 31, PageID.2162 Filed 12/02/20 Page 1 of 67
[…] votes from the corrected returns. When the examination of the papers is completed, or the ballots

have been counted, they shall be returned to the ballot boxes or delivered to the persons entitled

by law to their custody, and the boxes shall be locked and sealed and delivered to the legal

custodians.

The county board of canvassers shall “conclude the canvass at the earliest possible time

and in every case no later than the fourteenth day after the election,” which this year is November

8

Case 2:20-cv-13134-LVP-RSW ECF No. 31-11, PageID.2369 Filed 12/02/20 Page 15 of 45

17. MCL 168.822(1). But, “[i]f the board of county canvassers fails to certify the results of any

election for any office or proposition by the fourteenth day after the election as provided, the board

of county canvassers shall immediately deliver to the secretary of the board of state canvassers all

records and other information pertaining to the election. The board of state canvassers shall meet

immediately and make the necessary determinations and certify the results within the 10 days

immediately following the receipt of the records from the board of county canvassers.” MCL

168.822(2).

The Michigan board of state canvassers then meets at the Secretary of State’s office the