Case 2:20-cv-13134-LVP-RSW ECF No. 31, PageID.2162 Filed 12/02/20 Page 1 of 67
[…] required time. Defendants do not have any personal knowledge of whether the

City of Detroit met these reporting or disclosure requirements. There is no

obligation under these statutes for the 1,500 or so local clerks to

contemporaneously report compliance with the requirements to the Secretary of

State (or any other Defendant) on election day. Plaintiffs simply have no claim

against the named Defendants for the alleged violation of these statutes.

And regardless, the Legislature has not imposed any specific penalty upon

clerks for failing to comply with section 765(5). At best, a clerk could face a

possible criminal prosecution. Again, section 931(1)(h) provides that “[a] person

shall not willfully fail to perform a duty imposed upon that person by this act. . . .”

Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.931(1)(h). But, as already stated above, there is no

support in Michigan law for the sweeping relief requested by Plaintiff for the

purported violation of these statutes.

d. Mich. Comp.