85-00349 OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] It is the opinion of the Attorney General that the appointing authority may not deny the employee the use of his accumulated annual leave merely for the reason that the employee intends to seek public office. The second question asked, is whether the employee may be terminated (or have his job eliminated) if he wins the election. Section 36-26-38 in subsection (a) provides: "No person shall be appointed or promoted to or demoted or dismissed from any position in the classified service or in Any way favored or discriminated against with respect to employment in the classified service because of his political or religious opinions or affiliations.... Representative Steve Hettinger Page 4

Any employee in the classified service may engage in political action or political activities on personal time before and after work, holidays and during approved leave."