THE LAW OF UNINTENDED CONSEQUENCES STRIKES AGAIN:
[…] Minyard, testified to the cause of death based on her review of the autopsy reports.333 Minyard had not performed any of the autopsies.334 The Ignasiak court looked at the statutory scheme that established the Florida Medical Examiner’s Office335 and concluded that the reports were

suspicious circumstances. 63 O.S.2001, § 938(A). The medical examiner must promptly turn over to the district attorney copies of all records relating to a death for which the medical examiner believes further investigation is advisable. 63 O.S.Supp.2004, § 949(A)(2). On completion of his investigation, a medical examiner must send copies of his reports to investigating agencies with an official interest in the case. 63 O.S.2001, § 942. Further, “[a]ny district attorney or other law enforcement official may, upon request, obtain copies of such records or other information deemed necessary to the performance of such district attorney’s or other law enforcement official’s official duties.” 63 O.S.2001, § 938(A)(2). Cuesta-Rodriguez, 241 P.3d at 228 (alteration in original). 328. Id. at 229. 329. Id. at 229. 330. United States v. Ignasiak, 667 F.3d 1217, 1231–33 (11th Cir. 2012). 331. Id. at 1219. 332. Id. at 1229. 333. Id. 334. Id. 335. Id. at 1231.