Marquette Law Review Volume 89 Article 9 Issue 3 Spring 2006
[…] "Young adult" refers to the classification encompassed in section 948.09 of the Wisconsin Statutes and refers to those who are at least sixteen but not yet eighteen. "Juvenile" is used to refer to all those under the age eighteen, "adult" is used to refer to all those above the age of eighteen, and "underage" is used to refer to persons below the age of consent. 4. "Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of a Class B ." WIS. STAT. § 948.02(1) (2003-2004). "Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class C felony." § 948.02(2).