SELLER FINANCING:
[…] Subsection (17)(v) provides that a person “regularly extends consumer credit” if the person enters into more than five transactions secured by a dwelling in the previous calendar year or the current year. This has been the traditional standard for coverage for many years. What is new and reflects amendments in Dodd Frank is this: A creditor becomes subject to TILA if the person makes more than one high cost mortgage loan (12CFR 1026.2(17)(v): “A person who regularly extends consumer credit that is subject to a finance charge or is payable by written agreement in more than four installments (not including a down payment), and to whom the obligation is initially payable, either on the face of the note or contract, or by agreement when there is no note or contract.” Prior to Dodd Frank the definition of “high cost mortgage loans” did not include a “residential real estate transaction” (a purchase money loan.” However Dodd Frank extended the provisions relating to high cost mortgage loans to include the previously excepted transactions.