IN THE UNITED STATES COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF DELAWARE
[…] i. The Irish Proceeding is a Foreign Main Proceeding

78. A foreign main proceeding is defined as a “foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests.”135 A foreign nonmain proceeding is any other proceeding “pending in a country where the debtor has an establishment.”136 “Establishment” is defined as “any place of operations where the debtor carries out a nontransitory economic activity.”137

134 See id. 135 11 U.S.C. § 1502(4). 136 11 U.S.C. § 1502(5). 137 11 U.S.C. § 1502(2). 35

79. Section 1516(c) provides that “[i]n the absence of evidence to the contrary, the debtor’s registered office . . . is presumed to be the center of the debtor’s main interests.”138

80. Courts consider several factors when making a “center of main interests” determination, including: