IN THE UNITED STATES COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF DELAWARE
[…] 40. In order for a foreign bankruptcy to be recognized and a petition for recognition to be granted under the Model Law and Chapter 15, the petition must meet several minimal requirements. However, Chapter 15 recognition is not a “rubber stamp exercise.”83 The Court can “consider any and all relevant facts.”84

41. Section 1517 requires recognition of a foreign proceeding if:

(1) such foreign proceeding for which recognition is sought is a foreign main proceeding or foreign non-main proceeding within the meaning of section 1502;

81 11 U.S.C. § 1501. 82 UNITED NATIONS COMMISSION ON INTERNATIONAL TRADE LAW (UNCITRAL), UNCITRAL MODEL LAW ON CROSS-BORDER INSOLVENCY WITH GUIDE TO ENACTMENT¶ 23, at 10, U.N. Gen. Assembly, UNCITRAL 30th Sess., U.N. Doc.