IN THE UNITED STATES COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF DELAWARE
[…] 76. As such, the Court finds that the final criterion of section 101(23) is satisfied. In summary, the Court finds that the Irish Proceeding is a “foreign proceeding” pursuant to section 101(23).

E. The Irish Proceeding Meets the Requirements for Recognition under Section 1517

77. Now that the Court has found that the Irish Proceeding is a “foreign proceeding,” the Court will turn to section 1517 in determining whether the requirements for recognition are met.

i. The Irish Proceeding is a Foreign Main Proceeding

78. A foreign main proceeding is defined as a “foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests.”135 A foreign nonmain proceeding is any other proceeding “pending in a country where the debtor has an establishment.”136 “Establishment” is defined as “any place of operations where the debtor carries out a nontransitory economic activity.”137