IN THE UNITED STATES COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF DELAWARE
[…] (3) the petition meets the requirements of section 1515.85

42. The ultimate burden of proof on each element is on the foreign representative.86

C. Foreign Bank/Government Instrumentality

43. As a threshold matter, the Flynn Objectors assert that IBRC is a “Foreign

Bank” and the Castleway Walnut Objectors assert that the IBRC, among others, is an

“instrumentality” of the government and therefore should not be considered a “person” or “debtor” eligible for Chapter 15 status.87 Each objection will be taken in turn.

i. Foreign Bank

44. Section 1501(c)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that chapter 15 does not apply to “a proceeding concerning an entity, other than a foreign insurance company, identified by exclusions in section 109(b).”88 Section 109(b)(3)(B) identifies by exclusion a “foreign bank . . . that has a branch or (as defined in section 1(b) of the

International Banking Act of 1978) in the United States.”89