Scholarship Repository University of Law School
[…] 115. Id. § 7416. 116. Id. § 7521(a)(1). 117. Id. § 7543(a). 118. See id. § 7543(b). Another CAA provision grants California authority to set standards for fuel and fuel additives for the purpose of controlling motor vehicle emissions. See id. § 7545(c)(4)(B) ("Any State for which application of section 7543(a) has at any time been waived under section 7543(b) ... may at any time prescribe and enforce, for the purpose of motor vehicle emission control, a control or prohibition respecting any fuel or fuel additive."). 119. See id. §7543(b)(1)(A)-(C).