provided by Seton Hall University Libraries
[…] Rec. 11,293 (1966)). 58 See 29 C.F.R. § 779.23. 59 Id. 60 Chen, 6 F. Supp. 3d at 455 (quoting Brennan v. Yellowstone Park Lines, Inc., 478 F.2d 285, 288 (10th Cir. 1973)). SPALLANZANI (DO NOT DELETE) 11/12/2015 2:34 PM

2015] COMMENT 289 their nature, have very sharp peak and slack seasons . . . . Their particular character may require longer hours in a shorter season, their economic status may make higher wages impractical, or they may offer non-monetary rewards.”61 It is possible that Congress had these objectives in mind when it established two relatively strict seasonality tests in Section 213(a)(3) as part of an effort to exempt only truly seasonal businesses. In order to qualify for the exemption, the employer must satisfy one of the two tests. The first test indicates that an establishment is seasonal if “it does not operate for more than seven months in any calendar year.”62 The Field Operations Handbook, the DOL’s operations manual that provides investigators with guidance on FLSA interpretation, provides that whether an establishment “operates” during a particular month is a question of fact.63 If an establishment engages only in maintenance activities during