provided by Seton Hall University Libraries
[…] Swift & Co., 323 U.S. 134, 140 (1944)). 49 Pub. L. No. 87-30, 75 Stat. 71 (1961). 50 See Brock v. Louvers and Dampers, Inc., 817 F.2d 1255, 1256–57 (6th Cir. 1987) (citing S. Rep. No. 145, 87th Cong., 1st Sess., reprinted in 1961 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News at 1620, 1647–48). 51 S. Rep. No. 145, 87th Cong., 1st Sess., reprinted in 1961 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News at 1620, 1647–48. 52 Pub. L. No. 89-601, 80 Stat. 83045 (1966). 53 Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(3) (2006) (explaining that an establishment is deemed seasonal “if (A) it does not operate for more than seven months in any calendar year, or (B) during the preceding calendar year, its average receipts for any six months of such year were not more than 33 1/3 per centum of its average receipts for the other six months of such year “). 54 § 213(a)(3). SPALLANZANI-FORMATTED.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 11/12/2015 2:34 PM