106 STAT. 1520 PUBLIC LAW 102-388—CKTT. 6, 1992 Public Law 102-388 102d Congress An Act
[…] TION PROJECT.—Subsection (cXD of section 1039 of the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991 (23 U.S.C. 144 note) PUBLIC LAW 102-388—OCT. 6, 1992 106 STAT. 1565 is amended by striking ''on rural Federal-aid highways" and insert­ ing "on public roads". SEC. 409. PERIOD OF AVAILABIUTY.—Section 118(bXl) of title 23, United States Code, is amended— (1) in the first sentence by inserting "(other than Massachu­ setts)" after "in a State"; and (2) in the last sentence by striking "before" and inserting "after". SEC. 410. CONSTRUCTION OF FERRY BOATS AND FERRY TERMINAL FACILITIES.—Section 129 of title 23, United States Code, is amended as follows— (1) in subsection (b) by striking "approved imder section 103(b) or (b) of this title as a part of one of the Federal- aid systems" and inserting in lieu thereof "classified as a public road"; and (2) by amending subsection (cX2) to read as follows: "(2) The operation of the ferry shall be on a route classified as a public road within the State and which has not been des­ ignated as a route on the Interstate System.