106 STAT. 1520 PUBLIC LAW 102-388—CKTT. 6, 1992 Public Law 102-388 102d Congress An Act
[…] and construction of a Eicycle system to serve as an alternative form of commuter transpor­ tation, to reduce air pollution, and to enhance recreation". SEC. 379. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, section 105 Stat. 2037. 1106(aX2X69) of Public Law 102-240 is amended by adding to the project description the following: "; plan, design, and construct related, adjacent, or interlocking facilities, preserve any related historical remnants, and acquire the necessary lands or interests in lands for such facilities". SEC. 380. CONGESTION MITIGATION AND AIR QUALITY IMPROVE­ MENT PROGRAM.—Section 149(b) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "In areas of a State which are nonattainment for ozone or carbon monoxide, or both, and for PM-10 resulting from transportation activities, the State may obligate such fimds for any project or program imder paragrapn (1) or (2) without regard to any limitation ^ of the Department of Transportation relating to the type of ambient air quality standard such project or program addresses.". SEC. 381. BALTIMORE-WASHINGTON TRANSPORTATION IMPROVE- 105 Stat. 2129. MENTS PROGRAM.—Section 3035(nnX2) of Public Law 102-240 is amended— (1) by striking ''WaldorT and inserting "mass transpor­ tation improvements to the Waldorf area"; and (2) by adding after the first sentence the following