106 STAT. 1520 PUBLIC LAW 102-388—CKTT. 6, 1992 Public Law 102-388 102d Congress An Act
[…] (1) by striking "4 or more of the following:" and inserting in lieu thereof "5 or more of the following:"; and (2) in subsection (IXC), by striking "within the time period specified in subparagraph (F)"; and (3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(6) Establishment of a mandatory sentence, which shall not be subject to suspension or probation, of (A) imprisonment for not less than 48 consecutive hours, or (B) not less than 10 days of commimity service, of any person convicted of driving while intoxicated more than once in any 5-year period.". SEC. 603. AMOUNT OF BASIC GRANTS.— Section 410(e) of title 23, United States Code, as redesignated by section 601 of this title, is amended to read as follows: "(e) AMOUNT OF BASIC GRANT.—Subiect to subsection (c), the amount of a basic grant made under this section for any fiscal year to any State which is eligible for such a grant under subsection (d) shall equal 30 percent of the amount apportioned to such State for fiscal year 1992 under section 402 of this title.". SEC. 604. SUPPLEMENTAL GRANTS.— Section 410(f) of title 23, United States Code, as so redesignated by section 601 of this title, is amended by striking: "A State shall, be eligible to receive a supplemental grant in a fiscal year of 5 percent of the amount apportioned to the State in the fiscal year under this section" eacn place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof: "Subiect to subsection (c), a State shall be eligible to receive a supplemental grant in a fiscal year of 5 percent of 106 STAT. 1570 PUBLIC LAW 102-388—OCT. 6, 1992 the amount apportioned to the State in