106 STAT. 1520 PUBLIC LAW 102-388—CKTT. 6, 1992 Public Law 102-388 102d Congress An Act
[…] SEC. 345. Notwithstanding any other provision of law limiting appropriations for the Westside Project in Portland, Oregon, funds provided for the Westside Light Rail Project, may be expended, pursuant to section 3(a)(1)(C) of the Federal Transit Act of 1964, as amended, for the development and acquisition of low floor light rail vehicles, and the incremental costs associated with the introduction of the vehicles and facilities modifications on the current alignment. SEC. 346. ADVANCE ACQUISITION OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY.—Section 108 of title 23, United States Code, is amended— (1) in subsection (a) by striking "of the Federal-aid highway systems, including the Interstate System," and inserting "Fed­ eral-aid highway"; (2) in subsection (a) by striking "for expenditure on any of the Federal-aid highway systems, including the Interstate System," and inserting "which may be expended on such high­ way"; (3) in subsection (c)(2) by inserting "and passenger transit facilities" after "highways"; (4) in subsection (cX3) by striking "highway" in the first sentence, and the first place it appears in the second sentence and inserting "project";