106 STAT. 1520 PUBLIC LAW 102-388—CKTT. 6, 1992 Public Law 102-388 102d Congress An Act
[…] "(3) PERIOD OF AVAILABIUTY OF SUBSEQUENTLY APPOR­ TIONED FUNDS.—^Any fluids apportioned pursuant to paragraph (2) shall remain available for expenditure as follows: "(A) Funds which would have been originally appor­ tioned imder section 104(bX5XA) shall remain available until the end of the fiscal year succeeding the fiscal year in which such funds are apportioned under paragraph (2). "(B) Funds which would have been originally appor­ tioned imder paragraph (1), (3), or (5XB) of section 104(b) shall remain available imtil the end of the third fiscal year succeeding the fiscal year in which such funds are so apportioned. Sums not obligated at the end of such period shall lapse or, in the case of funds apportioned under section 104(bX5), shall lapse and be made available by the Secretary for projects in accordance with section 118(b). "(4) EFFECT OF NONCOMPLIANCE.—If, at the end of the period for which funds withheld imder subsection (a) from apportionment are available for apportionment to a State under paragraph (1), the State does not meet the requirements of subsection (a)(3), such funds shall lapse or, in the case of funds withheld from apportionment under section 104(bX5), such funds shall lapse and be made available by the Secretary for projects in accordance with section 118(b). "(c) DEFINITIONS.—^For purposes of this section— "(1) DRIVER'S LICENSE.—^The term 'driver's license' means a license issued by a State to any individual that authorizes the individual to operate a motor vehicle on highwavs.