State of Connecticut
[…] (Town / City)

On this the day of , 20 , before me, (name of notary), the undersigned officer, personally appeared (name of officer), who acknowledged himself/herself to be the (title of officer), of (name of corporation) a corporation, and that he/she as such (title of officer), being authorized so to do executed the foregoing instrument for the purposes therein contained, by signing the name of the corporation by himself/herself as (title of officer).

In witness whereof I hereunto set my hand.

Signature of Notary Public:

Date Commission Expires:

4.2.1 Refusal of Service

Under section 3-94f of the General Statutes, a notary “… shall not unreasonably refuse to perform notarial acts in lawful transactions for any requesting person who tenders payment of statutory fee.” This office has not defined the term “unreasonable.”

There may be legal implications not covered by this manual of which your employer may be wary. Please consult counsel on these matters.

4.3 Competence