University of Richmond Law Review
[…] The court would not read into the statute a limitation which was not there expressed and which seemed inconsistent with its general purpose. The one theme which seems to run throughout all the majority decisions is based on the proposition that when a husband and wife have lived apart for a long period of time, with no intention of resuming conjugal relations, the best interests of society and of the parties themselves will be promoted by a dissolution of the marital bond. As has been seen, this question has been put to rest in Virginia by the 1962 amendment to Code section 20-91 ex- pressly providing that recrimination "shall not be a bar to either party obtaining a divorce on this ground."

Probabilityof Reconciliation

The Virginia separation statute as originally proposed ended with the phrase "and such separation is beyond any reasonable expectation of reconciliation." This phrase was deleted when the statute was put in its final form.