What can we learn from the American Advance Care Model?
[…] Moreover, “If none of the above is reasonably available then at the discretion of the attending physician the life-prolonging measures may be withheld or discontinued upon the direction and under the supervision of the attending physician.”.

Table 2. Health Care Power of Attorney262

Competence The principal must have eighteen years old and be mentally § 32A-17 competent: “Any person having understanding and capacity to make and communicate health care decisions, who is 18 years of age or older, may make a health care power of attorney.”.

As for the agent, “Any competent person who is not engaged in providing health care to the principal for remuneration, and who is 18 years of age or older, may act