Hofstra Law Review
[…] 24. See 42 U.S.C. § 651 (2012) ("For the purpose of enforcing the support obligations owed by noncustodial parents to their children ... there is hereby authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year a sum sufficient to carry out the purposes of [the Child Support Enforcement Act]."). Many parents choose to spend more than legally mandated on their children, both during the children's minority and majority.