Hofstra Law Review
[…] As an example, before the Guidelines, courts in Kentucky considered the reasonable needs of the child and the ability of the parent to pay. Stewart v. Madera, 744 S.W.2d 437, 439 (Ky. Ct. App. 1988); see also Judge Gregory M. Bartlett, Setting Child Support for the Low Income and High Income Families in Kentucky, 25 N. KY. L. REv. 281,303 (1998). 31. Pub. L. No. 98-378, 98 Stat. 1305 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 42 U.S.C.). 32. 42 U.S.C. § 667(a) (2012). The requirement was amended in 1988, and currently states: Each State, as a condition for having its State plan approved under this part, must establish guidelines for child support award amounts within the State. The guidelines may be established by law or by judicial or administrative action, and shall be reviewed at least once every 4 years to ensure that their application results in the determination of appropriate child support award amounts. Id. 33. Child Support Enforcement Amendments of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-378, § 467(a)-(b), 98 Stat 1305, 1321-22 (1984) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 42 U.S.C.); see also MNOOKIN & WEISBERG, supra note 3, at 195. 34. Family Support Act of 1988, Pub.