"Constitutional " or "Constitutional "? The Supreme Court and
[…] Section 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment is an explicit constraint on state power."221 Further, Section 5 authorizes Congress to enact "appropriate" enforcement legislation—phrasing that certainly seems no more constraining than the "necessary and proper" language of Article I, Section 8, Clause 18.222 Moreover, the history of the Fourteenth Amendment encapsulates powerful evidence that Section 5 was intended to give Congress at least a co-equal role with the federal judiciary in defining what the guarantees of Section 1 meant.223

217. Id. at 230. 218. Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment states: "The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article." U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 5. 219. See Bolling v.