JOURNAL OF LAND USE & ENVIRONMENTAL LAW
[…] signed on March 3, 1973, and the appendices thereto] or otherwise specifically covered by any other treaty or Federal law) within any State— (A) which is then a party to a cooperative agreement with the Secre- tary [of the Interior] pursuant to subsection (c) of this section (except to the extent that the taking of any such species is contrary to the law of such State) . . . .79 Section 4(d) of the Act provides that Fish and Wildlife Service regulations, regarding the taking of threatened resident species of fish or wildlife, apply in any state that is party to a cooperative agreement under section 1535(c) only to the extent that such regulations are incorporated into state law.80 Such cooperative agreements can be entered into by the Fish and Wildlife Service and a state "which establishes and maintains an adequate and active program for the conservation of endangered species and threatened species."81 Section 6(f) of the Act provides, however, that state laws or regu- lations governing the taking of endangered or threatened species may be more restrictive than section 6(f) or the accompanying regulations, but may not be less restrictive.82 Furthermore, Swan View Coalition, Inc. v.