JOURNAL OF LAND USE & ENVIRONMENTAL LAW
[…] The Lacey Act was also amended in 1935 and 1949. For a discussion and analysis of these earlier amendments, see BEAN, supra note 34, at 108-13. 41. 16 U.S.C. § 3372(a) (1988). 42. Cf. Bederman, supra note 9, at 691 ("The Lacey and Black Bass Acts were called `in many ways [the United States'] most important wildlife laws since they affect the thousands of species subject to State and foreign laws.'") (quoting SENATE COMM. ON ENV'T AND PUB. WORKS, LACEY ACT AMENDMENTS OF 1981, S. REP. NO. 123, 97th Cong., 1st Sess. 2 (1981), reprinted in 1981 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1748, 1749). 43. 16 U.S.C. § 3373(a),(d) (1988). The civil penalties authorized by the Act are $10,000 per violation and criminal penalties of a maximum $20,000 fine and/or imprisonment of up to five years per offense. Id. 44. 16 U.S.C. § 3375(d) (1988) ("the Secretary . . . shall pay . . . a reward to any person who furnishes information which leads to an arrest, criminal conviction, civil penalty assessment, or forfeiture of property . . . ."). 45. 50 C.F.R. § 16.11 (1993).