JOURNAL OF LAND USE & ENVIRONMENTAL LAW
[…] 279. Sweet Home Chapter v. Lujan, 806 F. Supp. 279, 286 (D.D.C. 1992) (quoting United States v. Mazurie, 419 U.S. 544, 550 (1975)), aff'd sub nom. Sweet Home Chapter v. Babbitt, 1 F.3d 1 (D.C. Cir. 1993), aff'd in part and rev'd in part on other grounds, 17 F.3d 1463 (D.C. Cir. 1994), reh'g denied, 30 F.3d 190 (D.C. Cir. 1994), cert. granted, 115 S. Ct. 714 (Jan. 6, 1995) (No. 94- 859). 280. 1 F.3d at 3. 281. Id. 282. Id. at 8-9 (Mikva, C.J., concurring). 16 U.S.C. § 1534(a) (1988) (authorizing the Secretaries of the Interior and Agriculture—in the case of National Forest System lands—to acquire land as part of "a program to conserve fish, wildlife, and plants, including those which are listed as endangered or threatened species"). 283. 1 F.3d at 8 (Mikva, C.J., concurring). 284. Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, 467 U.S. 837 (1984).