UCLA UCLA Women's Law Journal
[…] The scope of pharmacy practice would be expanded to include prescribing pursuant to collaborative agreements. Sec- ond, § 379r(c)(1) provides that the preemption section "shall not apply to - (A) any State or political subdivision requirement that relates to the practice of pharmacy;"2 79 which dependent pharmacist prescriber legislation clearly does. Such legislation provides that the practice of pharmacy shall include prescribing certain prescription medications pursuant to a collaborative drug

275. 21 U.S.C. § 379r(a) (Supp. 1997). Section 379r(b) provides an that the FDA may exempt certain states or localities from (a) if their regulation would "(A) pro- tect[ I an important public interest that would otherwise be unprotected, including the health and safety of children; (B) would not cause any drug to be in violation of any applicable requirement or prohibition under Federal law; and (C) would not unduly burden interstate commerce." 276. S. REP. No. 105-43 (1997). 277. 21 U.S.C. § 379r(a) (Supp. 1997). 278. There might be a very different analysis if a state tried to create a state- based third class of drugs, which would be nonprescription, and thus not subject to § 353(b)(1) and therefore might be included in the national