UCLA UCLA Women's Law Journal
[…] Although access is increased in some areas, this is not a concern driving the move toward uniformity and such increased access would not "confuse consumers . . . [or] undermine public confi- dence in our regulatory system. '282 Since neither the text nor the spirit of the national uniformity provision of the FDA Moderni- zation Act of 1997 conflict with or preclude state-based depen-

280. 21 U.S.C. § 379r(c)(1)(B) (Supp. 1997); see H. REP. No. 105-310 (1997) ("This provision [national uniformity] does not apply to any requirement that relates to the practice of pharmacy or any requirement that a drug be dispensed only upon the prescription of a practitioner licensed by law to administer the drug."). 281. See S. REP. No. 105-43 (1997). 282. Id. 216 UCLA WOMEN'S LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 11:141 dent pharmacist prescribing, such state initiatives should not be preempted by the national uniformity provision.