UCLA UCLA Women's Law Journal
[…] Further- more, it is unlikely that outpatient pharmacists will be able to initiate drug treatments on non patient-specific protocol basis.368

363. Miss. CODE ANN. § 73-21-73(aa), (ji) (LEXIS through 1999). 364. Miss. REG. 50-018-001(2)(C) (LEXIS through 1999). 365. Id. 366. Id. 367. Id. at 50-018-001(1). 368. Telephone Interview with Harrold Stamps, Director of Compliance, Missis- sippi State Board of Pharmacy (Jan. 13, 2000). 240 UCLA WOMEN'S LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 11:141

(2) South Dakota According to South Dakota Codified Laws § 36-11-19.1, a registered pharmacist may "[i]nitiate or modify drug therapy by protocol or other legal authority established and approved within a licensed health care facility or by a practitioner authorized to prescribe drugs. ' 369 Although this section allows for both institu- tional and outpatient collaborative drug therapy, the role within institutions is of more significance because institutional collabo- rative pharmacist drug therapy is much more common. 370 Al- though the drug therapy management authorized by