UCLA UCLA Women's Law Journal
[…] One of the many reasons that this paper does not propose such a move is that such state moves toward pharmacist classes of nonprescription drugs may be preempted. The object of this paper is to propose a feasible method of increasing access and although the effect of a pharmacist class and of a dependent pharmacist prescribing power is similar, in that women could obtain ECPs from her pharmacist either way, the implications of each choice, at least with regard to preemption and ease of change, may be unique. 279. 21 U.S.C. § 379r(c)(1) (Supp. 1997). 2000] EMERGENCY CONTRACEPTIVE PILLS 215 therapy agreement with a physician. This exception is made ex- plicit in § 379r(c)(1)(B) which provides an exception from the federal preemption for "any State or political subdivision re- quirement that a drug be dispensed only upon the prescription of a practitioner licensed by law to administer such drug. ' 280 Thus, it is precisely this requirement, drugs being dispensable only on the prescription of a licensed practitioner, that is central to the state creation of a dependent pharmacist prescriber regime for ECPs.