THE COUNCIL STATED MEETING OF WEDNESDAY, MAY 14, 2014
[…] in 1982, pursuant to section 429 of the New York State Real Property Tax Law to help ensure that MSG would continue to be the home of the City's major (1) There shall be a mental hygiene advisory board which shall be advisory to league hockey and professional major league basketball teams and thereby bring the commissioner and the deputy commissioner for mental hygiene services in the economic benefits to the City of New York; and development of community mental health, [mental retardation] developmental disability, alcoholism and substance abuse facilities and services and programs Whereas, Section 429 of the Real Property Tax Law (‘Tax Exemption”) related thereto. The board shall have separate subcommittees for mental health, for specifically states that the Tax Exemption "shall continue with respect to such [mental retardation and] developmental disabilities, and for alcoholism and substance property as long as both of said teams play their home games therein" and "[i]f one of abuse.