Permitting Guidance for Oil and Gas Hydraulic Fracturing Activities Using Diesel Fuels: Response to Summary Comments
[…] 5. Comment: The large amount of discretion given to EPA UIC permit writers in determining injection pressure limitations under the UIC program and highlighted in the draft guidance could result in arbitrary and inconsistent decisions that may prohibit an operator’s ability to sufficiently fracture a target formation.

Response: The EPA disagrees that the discretion given to EPA UIC permit writers could result in arbitrary and inconsistent decisions. The regulations at 40 CFR 146.23(a)(1) ban the injection of fluids at pressures beyond “a maximum which shall be calculated so as to assure that the pressure during injection does not initiate new fractures or propagate existing fractures in the confining zone adjacent to USDWs.” The regulation does not require pressure limits to ensure no fractures of the target formation, but rather, requires pressure limits to assure no fractures in the confining zone adjacent to USDWs.