Samuel L. KEALOHA, Jr., Virgil E. Day, Josiah L. Hoohuli,..., 2012 WL 11894962...
[…] And when we considered this case in a previous appeal we noted that “neither our prior case law nor our discussion today suggests that as a matter of federal law § 5(f) funds must be used [by OHA trustees] for the benefit of [n]ative Hawaiians or Hawaiians, at the expense of other beneficiaries.” Day I, 496 F.3d at 1033 n.9 (emphasis added).

Doc. 16., p. 99.

Thus, the decision of the federal court was made without regard to restrictions of state law which clearly are more restrictive than § 5(f) itself. Specifically the Court of Appeals rejected the provisions of H.R. S . § 673-1(b)(1), as follows: Plaintiffs urge that an expenditure is outside the bounds of a reasonable judgment unless it is “in the sole interest of... beneficiaries; provided that such expenditures may provide a collateral benefit to non-beneficiaries, but only so long as the primary benefits are enjoyed by... beneficiaries, and the collateral benefits do not detract from nor reduce the benefits enjoyed by the... beneficiaries.” For example, they contend that projects that do not distinguish between “native Hawaiians” and “Hawaiians” cannot be a use “for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians” unless they ultimately direct more dollars or services to native Hawaiians than to others.