Samuel L. KEALOHA, Jr., Virgil E. Day, Josiah L. Hoohuli,..., 2012 WL 11894962...
[…] Footnote 12 merely quotes the statutory definitions of “Hawaiian” and “Native Hawaiian” contained in H.R.S. § 10-2.

Lastly, the legislature provided native Hawaiian beneficiaries with a means of redress for breaches of the public land trust by the OHA trustees, in H.R.S. § 10-16(c), which provides as follows: (c) In matters of misapplication of funds and resources in breach of fiduciary duty, board members shall be subject to suit brought by any beneficiary of the public trust entrusted upon the office, either through the office of the attorney general or through private counsel.

2. The dismissal of the complaint for failure to state a claim was erroneous. a. Generally.

Hawaii is a notice pleading jurisdiction. Hawaii adopted rules of civil procedure that do not incorporate technical rules of pleading. H.R.C.P., Rule 1. In Bishop Estate Trust v.