Samuel L. KEALOHA, Jr., Virgil E. Day, Josiah L. Hoohuli,..., 2012 WL 11894962...
[…] Ahuna v. DHHL, supra, 64 Haw. at 340 [emphasis added].

While Ahuna deals with the Hawaiian home lands DHHL side of the public land trust, the same duty of loyalty applies to the OHA portion of the trust. In Trustees v. Yamasaki, supra, the Hawaii Supreme so specifically held, as follows: Foremost among the goals to be pursued by OHA was “[t]he betterment of conditions of native Hawaiians.” HRS § 10-3, This purpose was singled out for special treatment, the legislature providing that a “pro rata portion of all the funds derived from the public land trust shall be funded in an amount to be determined by the legislature for this purpose, and shall be held and used solely as a public trust for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians.”

Trustees v. Yamasaki, supra, 69 Haw. at 164. [Emphasis added.]