Samuel L. KEALOHA, Jr., Virgil E. Day, Josiah L. Hoohuli,..., 2012 WL 11894962...
[…] (3) Any claim arising out of the acts or omissions of the members of the board of trustees, officers and employees of the office of Hawaiian affairs, except as provided in section 10-16.

H.R.S. § 673-1 [Emphasis added. ]

Of course, H.R.S. § 673-1 does not apply to OHA trustees as provided by subsection (b)(3), but H.R.S. § 10-16(c) imposes personal liability on Defendant trustees of OHA for any “misapplication of funds and resources in breach of fiduciary duty” and § 10-16(d) imposes liability for “other forms of remedies” “as provided by other provisions of law and by common law.” H.R.S. § 10-16 provides as follows: (a) The office may sue and be sued in its corporate name. The State shall not be liable for any acts or omissions of the office, its officers, employees, and the members of the board of trustees, except as provided under subsection (b).

(b) In matters of tort, the office, its officers and employees, and the members of the board shall be subject to suit only in the manner provided for suits against the State under chapter 662.

(c) In matters of misapplication of funds and resources in breach of fiduciary duty, board members shall be subject to suit brought by any beneficiary of the public trust entrusted upon the office, either through the office of the attorney general or through private counsel.

(d) In matters involving other forms of remedies, the office, its officers and employees, and the members of the board shall be subject to suit as provided by any other provision of law and by the common law.

In sum, Defendant OHA trustees owe Plaintiff beneficiaries a fundamental duty, as a matter of law, to administer the native Hawaiian public trust in a manner that is solely in their interest.