IN THE OF THE STATE OF
[…] Based on the evidence in the record, however, Liberty failed to fulfill its obligations in this regard. While the Point executed a new promissory note (Liberty’s New Promissory Note) secured by a new deed of trust (Liberty’s New Deed of Trust), Liberty did not execute the Partial Release of Lien, which would release Blocks A, D, and E from the Original Deed of Trust. Accordingly, even though the Eighth LMA is an enforceable contract, the district court erred by equating enforceability of the Eighth LMA with the performance of the obligations therein. 2. Idaho Code section 45-108 does not apply to deeds of trust. Idaho Code section 45-108 provides that “[a] lien may be created by contract, to take immediate effect, as security for the performance of obligations not then in existence, which lien, if not invalid on other grounds, shall be valid as against all persons.” I.C. § 45-108. The district court applied Idaho Code section 45-108, holding that the parties’ entry into the Eighth LMA in and of itself served to create Liberty’s New Deed of Trust and release Blocks A, D, and E from Liberty’s Original Deed of Trust. This was error.