THE ACROSS THE UNITED
[…] LD 20: Chapter 1 – Introduction to the Use of Force 1-5

Authority to Use Force [20.01.EO3, 20.01.EO4, 20.01.EO5, 20.01.EO6]

Introduction It is the role of the peace officer to protect and serve the public. Peace officers who make or attempt to make an arrest may use reasonable force when faced with a threat or resistance.

Subject’s Whether a subject is legally detained or arrested, it is the subject’s duty to duty to refrain from resisting the officer’s authority. submit to arrest Penal Code Section 834a states:

“If a person has knowledge, or by the exercise of reasonable care, should have knowledge, that he is being arrested by a peace officer, it is the duty of such person to refrain from using force or any weapon to resist such arrest.”

Officer An arrest can be made by physically restraining a subject or by the subject authority submitting to the authority of the officer. to use restraint Penal Code Section 835 states:

“An arrest is made by an actual restraint of the person, or by submission to the custody of an officer.