Journal of Intellectual Property Law
[…] 16 Id. 17Id. at 346. " JOYCE ET AL., supra note 7, at 97 (citations omitted). 19 17 U.S.C. § 103 (2000) ("The subject matter of copyright.., includes compilations and derivative works."). 20 17 U.S.C. 5 101 (2000). 21 JOYCE ET AL., supra note 7, at 230 (noting that "the latter typically are what might be called 'first generation' works, composed essentially (although not, of course, exclusively) of materials created by their authors; derivative works and compilations, on the other hand, fundamentally are 'second generation' works based on preexisting matter"), z 17 U.S.C. § 103(b), Section 103(b) states: The copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to the material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the preexisting material employed in the work, and does not imply any exclusive right in the preexisting material. The copyright in such work is independent of, and does not affect or enlarge the scope, duration, ownership, or subsistence of, any copyright protection in the preexisting material.

https://digitalcommons.law.uga.edu/jipl/vol12/iss2/6 4 Cohn: The King James Copyright: A Look at the Originality of Derivative

2005] KING JAMES COPYRIGHT