Hurley and Adebayo: CREDIT SCORING IN THE ERA OF BIG DATA
[…] 214 Barocas & Selbst, supra at note 93, at 22 ("Data mining could also breathe new life into traditional forms of intentional discrimination because decision- makers with prejudicial views can mask their intentions by exploiting" various machine learning techniques.). 215 See, e.g., Golden v. City of Columbus, 404 F.ad 950, 963 (6th Cir. 2005) (noting that Supreme Court has not yet decided whether disparate impact cognizable under ECOA, but reasons that statute seems to permit disparate impact analysis). 216 12 C.F.R. § 202.6(a) (2016), at n.2 ("Congress intended an 'effects test' concept, as outlined in the employment field by the Supreme Court in the cases of Griggs v. Duke Power Co., 401 U.S. 424 (1971), and Albemarle Paper Co. v. Moody, 422 U.S. 405 (1975), to be applicable to a creditor's determination of creditworthiness"). 217 Texas Dep't of Housing & Cmty. Affairs v. Inclusive Communities Project, Inc., 135 S. Ct. 2507, 2518 (2015).

https://digitalcommons.law.yale.edu/yjolt/vol18/iss1/5 46 Hurley and Adebayo: CREDIT SCORING IN THE ERA OF BIG DATA 194 THE YALE JOURNAL OF LAW & TECHNOLOGY Vol. 18