Hurley and Adebayo: CREDIT SCORING IN THE ERA OF BIG DATA
[…] The existing ECOA framework governs lending decisions made using big-data machine-learning tools just as it does lending decisions using traditional tools. Borrowers are likely to find, however, that it is much more difficult to make the case for either disparate treatment or disparate impact

201 See subsection B, infra. 202 YU ET AL., supra note 10, at 20. 203 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(1) (2012); see also, e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 1002.1 (2016) ("The purpose of this part is to promote the availability of credit to all creditworthy applicants without regard to race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, or age .. "); Treadway v. Gateway Chevrolet Oldsmobile Inc., 362 F.3d 971, 975 (7th Cir. 2004).

Published by Yale Law School Legal Scholarship Repository, 2017 43 Yale Journal of Law and Technology, Vol. 18 [2017], Iss. 1, Art. 5 2016 Credit Scoring & Big Data