Case 1:05-cv-00496-AWI-DLB Document 123 Filed 06/08/2006 Page 1 of 46￿
[…] The court found the proposed actions incompatible with the purposes of the 6 Wilderness Act, and consequently the court held Forest Service’s determination the proposed 7 action was lawful was not due deference under Chevron. As a final step, the court reviewed de 8 novo Forest Service’s proposed action to determine whether the action is nonetheless lawful 9 under the exception clause contained at section 1133(c) because the repair, maintenance and 10 operation of the dams is “necessary to meet minimum requirements for the administration of the 11 area.” In making this de novo determination, the court deferred to Forest Service’s technical and 12 categorical determinations.