Case 1:05-cv-00496-AWI-DLB Document 123 Filed 06/08/2006 Page 1 of 46￿
[…] To the extent Interveners’ argument has merit, it applies, if at all, to the 26 discussion pertaining to Plaintiff’s allegation that Forest Service’s plan was adopted in violation 27 of NEPA. Interveners’ arguments will be addressed infra to the extent they are relevant.

28 27 Case 1:05-cv-00496-AWI-DLB Document 123 Filed 06/08/2006 Page 28 of 46￿

1 Next, Interveners contend Plaintiff’s arguments based on the Wilderness Act fail to take 2 into account the exceptions contained in 16U.S.C. § 1133(d) that preserve existing state water 3 rights and state rights to manage and regulate wildlife and fisheries. Section 1133(d) of Title 16 4 provides, in pertinent part: 5 (6) Nothing in this chapter shall constitute and express or implied claim or denial on the part of the Federal Government as to exemption from State water 6 laws. 7 (7) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as affecting the jurisdiction or responsibilities of the several States with respect to the wildlife and fish in the 8 national forests. 9 Interveners contend that federal jurisdiction within the Emigrant Wilderness is 10 “subordinate to the state’s sovereign interest in the fish and waters affected by this case.” 11 Interveners’ opp. at 17:3-4. Interveners further assert “California