Case 7:17-cv-06251-NSR Document 20 Filed 12/06/17 Page 1 of 29
[…] N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(4)(a). The
NYCHRL further prohibits any form of communication that services are not fully and equally available on account of disability.
{00289358 } 24
Case 7:17-cv-06251-NSR Document 20 Filed 12/06/17 Page 25 of 29
153. Plaintiff Lowell and all members of the New York City subclass are all “persons,” as defined under N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-102(1), with “disabilities,” as defined under N.Y.C.
Admin. Code § 8-102(16)(a).
154. The term “place or provider of public accommodation” encompasses “providers, whether licensed or unlicensed, of goods, services, facilities, accommodations, advantages or privileges of any kind, and places whether licensed or unlicensed, where goods services, facilities, accommodations, advantages or privileges of any kind are extended, offered, sold or otherwise made available.” N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-102(9).
155. Transportation services that are provided to the public, including Lyft, constitute a service, accommodation, advantage, or privilege that is offered to the general public within the meaning of N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-102(9).