IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] While we agree with Avalon that a cigar bar may operate in a restaurant with a retail liquor license, that does not mean that Avalon can operate a cigar bar in a restaurant with a retail liquor license that has both smoking and non-smoking sections. What it means is that the entire Cigar Bar smoking area must be permitted everywhere throughout the restaurant with the retail liquor license.

What is proposed by Avalon, a restaurant with smoking and non- smoking sections, is not a cigar bar, but a normal restaurant which is a “public place.”

6 As defined in Section 2 of the CIAA, 35 P.S. §637.2, a public place is “an enclosed area which serves as a workplace, commercial establishment or an area where the public is invited or permitted.” This includes, among other things, a facility which provides “food,” i.e., a restaurant.