PLAINTIFFS'/APPELLANTS' MERIT BRIEF TO OHIO SUPREME COURT
[…] Limiting analysis to historical considerations alone would produce patently unacceptable results, such as validation of poll taxes--thus limiting the franchise to the wealthy--and approval of discrimination based on gender and national origin.

129. 20 U.S.C. § 3401 provides:

The Congress finds that--(1) education is fundamental to the development of individual citizens and the progress of the Nation.

20 U.S.C. § 6301 provides: The Congress declares it to be the policy of the Untied States that a high-quality education for all individuals and a fair and equal opportunity to obtain that education are a societal good, are a moral imperative, and improve the life of every individual, because the quality of our individual lives ultimately depends on the quality of the lives of others.

20 U.S.C. § 1221-1 provides (emphasis added): Recognizing that the Nation's economic, political, and social security require a well-educated citizenry, the Congress (1) reaffirms, as a matter of high priority, the Nation's goal of equal educational opportunity, and (2) declares it to be the policy of the United States of America that every citizen is entitled to an education to meet his or her full potential without financial barriers.

130. The Ohio Constitution, with its express provisions concerning education, creates fundamental entitlements beyond those created by the federal Constitution. Arnold v.