PLAINTIFFS'/APPELLANTS' MERIT BRIEF TO OHIO SUPREME COURT
[…] Such analysis similarly has allowed recognition of rights as diverse as those involving privacy (including rights to abortion and to inter-racial marriage) and those involving speech in the context of television and radio. Limiting analysis to historical considerations alone would produce patently unacceptable results, such as validation of poll taxes--thus limiting the franchise to the wealthy--and approval of discrimination based on gender and national origin.

129. 20 U.S.C. § 3401 provides:

The Congress finds that--(1) education is fundamental to the development of individual citizens and the progress of the Nation.