PLAINTIFFS'/APPELLANTS' MERIT BRIEF TO OHIO SUPREME COURT
[…] (Emphasis added.)[87] According to this Court: "This declaration calls for the upbuilding of a system of schools throughout the state, and the attainment of efficiency and thoroughness in that system is thus expressly made a purpose, not local, not municipal, but state-wide." Miller v. Korns, 107 Ohio St. at 297, 140 N.E. at 776. The duty to upbuild this system expressly is assigned to the General Assembly both by the constitutional provision quoted above, and by Section 7, Article I, Ohio Constitution, which provides: "Religion, morality, and knowledge, however, being essential to good government, it shall be the duty of the general assembly to pass suitable laws *** to encourage schools and the means of instruction." (emphasis added.)