PLAINTIFFS'/APPELLANTS' MERIT BRIEF TO OHIO SUPREME COURT
[…] Exh. 30; Supp. 118; Findings at 320) 110. The ultimate responsibility to uphold, defend and ensure the rights of handicapped pupils rests with the State. Honig v. Doe (1988), 484 U.S. 305, 329, 108 S.Ct. 592, 607, 98 L.Ed.2d 686, 710. As another court has stated:

The regulations reflect that Congress intended the state educational agency to be "a central point of responsibility and accountability in the education of children with disabilities within each State." 34 C.F.R. § 300.600 (West, 1993) (comments). Quoting a Senate report, the comment states: Without this requirement, there is an abdication of responsibility for the education of handicapped children. *** While the committee understands that different agencies may, in fact, deliver services, the responsibility must remain in a central agency overseeing the education of handicapped children, so that failure to deliver services or the violation of the rights of handicapped children is squarely the responsibility of one agency.

K.P. v. Juswic (D.Conn 1995), 891 F.Supp. 703, 713. See also, Grinsted v. Houston County School District (M.D. Georgia 1993), 826 F.Supp. 482, 485; Straube v. Florida Union Free School Dist.