(ll/Jl I^MW&M^
[…] In the following week attempts by state and municipal authorities to bring the parties together or to terminate the work stoppage vyere likewise ineffective.

On February 6, Mr. Car din, a member of the House of Delegates, moved "that pursuant to the provisions of Section 24 of Article 3 of the

Constitution of Maryland the House of Delegates shall inquire,, as the Grand Inquest of the State, into the background, causes and - 2 -

possible ending of the current strike in the Baltimore Transit Company. "

Article 3, §24 of the Maryland Constitution provides: "The House of

Delegates may inquire, on the oath of witnesses, into all complaints,

grievances or offenses, as the Grand Inquest of the State***. They may

call for all public and official papers and records, and send for persons

whom they may judge necessary, in the course of their inquiries, concern-

ing affairs relating to the public interest***. ,i Mr. Cardin's motion was

passed and the first recorded Grand Inquest in the history of the State

of Maryland was under way.

The Inquest was conceived as a means of expressing the deep

concern and interest of the House of Delegates in the transit strike and