CONTRA COSTA SUPERIOR COURT MARTINEZ, CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT: 39 HEARING DATE: 03/12/18
[…] (Fukuda v. City of Angels (1999) 20 Cal.4th 805, 816-819; Roze v. Department of Motor Vehicles (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 1176, 1184.) Hearsay Rose contends that the DS 367 form and the narrative/supplemental attached to Officer Campbell’s arrest report were improperly relied on by the hearing officer because they constitute hearsay. The Court finds that the DS 367 and supplemental are admissible under the Evidence Code section 1280 hearsay exception for records created by public employees. Section 1280 provides as follows: Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event.

- 16 - CONTRA COSTA SUPERIOR COURT MARTINEZ, CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT: 39 HEARING DATE: 03/12/18

(c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness. (Evid. Code § 1280.) Here, Officer Campbell filled out the forms in question as part of his routine duties as a police officer. The DS 367 form was filled out the same day as the arrest and the arrest report was filled out one day following the arrest.