CONTRA COSTA SUPERIOR COURT MARTINEZ, CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT: 39 HEARING DATE: 03/12/18
[…] Id. at p. 610. The Court found the activity protected, saying “[a]bsent the investigation and report, nothing of substance exists upon which to base a … claim against [defendants].” Id. at p. 611. So it is here. Dr. Braunstein undertook an evaluation of the child custody arrangement, and generated a report based on her evaluation. Absent the evaluation and concomitant report, nothing of substance exists to underlie Karkanen’s claims. Commercial Speech Exception Opposing the motion, Karkanen argues that the commercial speech exception provided by section 425.17 applies here. Section 425.17(b) is limited to actions “brought solely in the public interest or on behalf of the general public.” It does not apply here. Under section 425.17(c), a “cause of action brought against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services” is not subject to an anti-SLAPP motion if both of the following are true: (1) the statement or conduct consists of representations of fact about that person’s or a business competitor’s business operations, goods, or services … and (2) the intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or