FEBRUARY 2009 VOL. 81 | NO. 2 JournalNEW YORK STATE
[…] Ward, 904 A.2d 477, 499 (Md. ity of limited liability company agreements”); see also TriBar 2006 Report at 680, 2006) (failure by attorney, inter alia, to familiarize himself with necessary law n.8. warranted indefinite suspension); In re Boykins, 748 A.2d 413, 413–14 (D.C. 7. See Poore v. Fox Hollow Enters., No. C.A. 93A-09-005, 1994 WL 150872 at *2 2000). (Del. Super. Mar. 29, 1994) (citations omitted). 28. 935 A.2d 1046 (Del. Ch. 2007). 8. See TriBar 2006 Report at 682. 29. 10 Del. Code § 3104. The language relevant in Sample provides that a party 9. Id. may be subjected to personal jurisdiction if it “[t]ransacts any business or per- forms any character of work or service in the State” or “[c]auses tortious injury 10. Id. in the State by an act or omission in this State.” 10 Del. Code § 3104(c)(1), (3). 11. Fisk Ventures, LLC v. Segal, No. 3017-CC, 2008 WL 1961156, at **1–12 (Del. 30. Sample, 935 A.2d at 1056 (citing Hercules Inc. v. Leu Trust & Banking Ch. May 7, 2008). (Bahamas) Ltd., 611 A.2d 476, 480–81 (Del. 1992); Chandler v. Ciccoricco, No.