FEBRUARY 2009 VOL. 81 | NO. 2 JournalNEW YORK STATE
[…] Law. 591, 599 (1998). 24. Del. Prof’l Conduct Rule 1.1. 3. TriBar 2006 Report at 681. This includes so-called “special purpose enti- 25. Model Rules of Prof’l Conduct R. 1.1, cmt. 1 (emphasis added); cf. Del. ties,” or “SPEs,” created as a vehicle to carry out a singular role in a given Prof’l Conduct Rule 1.1, cmt. 1. transaction, and nothing more; oftentimes, this role is that of an obligor. 26. Id. at cmt. 2. 4. 8 Del. Code § 101. 27. See, e.g., In re Richmond’s Case, 152 N.H. 155, 872 A.2d 1023, 1028–29 (N.H. 5. 6 Del. Code § 18-101. 2005) (respondent who “‘lacked needed knowledge and skill concerning the operation and interplay with state and federal securities legislation’ and ‘failed 6. See 6 Del. Code § 18-1101(b) (“It is the policy of this chapter to give the to . . . acquire the needed knowledge from other sources’” suspended for six maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceabil- months); Attorney Grievance Comm’n of Md. v.