Alternative Funding for an Equitable System
[…] L. 112-141, 126 Stat. 405. 39 Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21), Public Law 112-141, 23 U.S.C 101. 40 Governor Andrew Cuomo, “Governor Cuomo Announces $67 Million in Funding for Bicycle, Pedestrian and Multi-Use Path Enhancement Projects,” January 15, 2014. 41 The FTA provides detailed analysis of its annual appropriations to states by program. http://www.fta.dot.gov/12853_88.html 42 33 U.S.C. § 1344 (Section 404 for permits to discharge in navigable waters) and N.Y. Environmental Conservation L. § 25-0401 (broadly regulating activities impacting tidal wetlands). 43 The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers’ compensatory mitigation rule is codified at 33 CFR § 332.1 (“The purpose of this part is to establish standards and criteria for the use of all types of compensatory mitigation, including on-site and off-site permittee-responsible mitigation, mitigation banks, and in-lieu fee mitigation to offset unavoidable impacts to waters of the United States authorized through the issuance of Department of the Army (DA) permits pursuant to section 404 of the Clean Water Act”). 44 City of New York, “New York City Wetlands Strategy,” May 2012. 45 The press release and RFEI information are available at http://www.nycedc.com/press-release/nycedc-releases- request-expressions-interest-establish-first-wetlands-bank-new-york. 46 The Urban Development Corporation (d/b/a