Florida State University Review
[…] (6) UNIFORMITY OF INTERPRETATION.-This act shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states that enact it. 132. 318 So. 2d at 392. 133. 1975 Fla. Laws ch. 75-108, § 1 (codified at FLA. STAT. § 768.31(3)(a) (1975)) was amended in the 1976 legislative session to provide: "Their relative degrees of fault shall be the basis for allocation of liability." 1976 Fla. Laws ch. 76-186, § 1 1977] PURE COMPARATIVE NEGLIGENCE

C. Allocation Models The plaintiff in Issen postulated a system of apportionment, which was rejected. For a one-year period, Florida followed the pro rata contribution scheme of the Uniform Act.