Supreme Court of Clerk of Court - Filed May 21, 2018 - Case No. 2018-0379
[…] Vol. I at 67; Tr. Vol. XXXVI at 7618-19).

P3/EPSA, Exelon, NOPEC, CMSD, and RESA also state that there is no alternative plan to allocate Rider RRS' financial risk between both FirstEnergy and its customers, noting the nominal benefits from the risk-sharing mecharusm proposed by the Companies would pale in comparison to the forecasted charges customers will likely experience over the term of Rider RRS (Sierra Club Ex. 89; Tr. Vol. XXXVI at 7733). Moreover, RESA, Sierra Club, and OMAEG add that no cap has been implemented to protect customers

11 R.C. 4905.15 states that "Each public utility shall furnish to the pubKc utilities commission, in such form and at such times as the commission requires, such accounts, reports, and information as shall show completely and in detail the entire operation of the pubhc utility in furnishing the unit of its product or service to the pubhc."

APP. 296 14-1297-EL-SSO -64- over the term of Rider RRS (Tr. Vol. XXXVI at 7523-26). Sierra Club also emphasizes that FES, as the generating owner, will not share any of the financial risk (Tr. Vol. XIII at 2830; P3/EPSA Ex. 1 at 8-9, 25; OCC/NOPEC Ex. 4 at 58; Staff Ex. 12 at 13,16-17).