Case 5:19-cv-01198-D Document 125-1 Filed 05/22/20 Page 1 of 51
[…] 8. The STGA authorizes “organization licensees” – i.e., horse racetracks – to conduct electronic gaming under licenses issued by the Oklahoma Horse Racing Commission

(“OHRC”). Okla. Stat. tit. 3A, §§ 200.1(9), 205.2(C), 262(A)-(C). The OHRC is an agency of the State, created by the Oklahoma Horse Racing Act, made up of nine members appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the . Id.

§ 201(A). The OHRC supervises all race meetings held in Oklahoma, id. § 204(A)(1)(a), and may promulgate rules to administer and enforce the Oklahoma Horse Racing Act, id.

§ 204(A)(2), and to govern the conduct of gaming by organization licensees under the

STGA, id. § 262(F).

9. The STGA provides that the OHRC may issue electronic gaming licenses to organization licensees only “[i]f at least four Indian tribes enter into the model [tribal gaming compact set forth in id. § 281], and such compacts are approved by the Secretary of the Interior,” id. § 262(A). The model gaming compact (“Model Compact”), Okla. Stat. tit. 3A, § 281, is “an offer to federally recognized tribes in the State of Oklahoma to engage in Class III gaming on tribal lands under [its] terms and conditions.” Sheffer v. Buffalo