Supreme Court of Pennsylvania
[…] • Hearsay. See, e.g., 35 Pa.C.S. § 450.810 (records of vital statistics); 42 Pa.C.S. § 5328 (foreign records); 42 Pa.C.S. § 5985.1 (tender years

28 exception); 42 Pa.C.S. § 6103 (official records); 42 Pa.C.S. § 6108 (business records).

• Best evidence rule. See, e.g., 42 Pa.C.S. § 6106 (certified exemplifications of records).

It is well-nigh impossible to distinguish the legislative enactment here, 42

Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(1) (“a witness may be qualified by the court as an expert if the witness has specialized knowledge…that will assist the trial of fact in understanding the dynamics of sexual violence”), from the long-standing statute permitting expert testimony on handwriting analysis, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6111(c)

(allowing such opinion testimony where “the results are important to the point at issue”). Both statutes address the admissibility of expert testimony.