Supreme Court of Pennsylvania
[…] 5 III. Standard of Review

“Analysis of the constitutionality of a statute … [is a] question[] of law; therefore, our standard of review is de novo.” Commonwealth v. Ludwig, 874

A.2d 623, 628 n.5 (Pa. 2005).

6 IV. Order in Question

AND NOW, this 27th day of August, 2013, after hearing and argument held herein, it is hereby ORDERED and DECREED that The Defendant’s

MOTION IN LIMINE is GRANTED and the testimony of Dr. Valliere is hereby excluded. Title 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920 is hereby SUSPENDED.

BY THE COURT:

/s/ Scott D. Keller

Scott D. Keller, Judge

7 V. Statement of the Question Involved

Did the trial court err as a matter of law in holding that 42 Pa.C.S.

§ 5920, which permits a qualified expert to “testify to facts and opinions regarding specific types of victim responses and victim behaviors” in trials involving crimes of sexual violence, is unconstitutional because it violates the separation of powers doctrine by impermissibly intruding upon this Court’s rulemaking authority under Article V, § 10 of the Pennsylvania Constitution?

(Answered in the negative by the court below.)