Supreme Court of Pennsylvania
[…] Pennsylvania.

It is clear that the legislature, in enacting this statute, was responding to the need for juries in cases involving crimes of sexual violence to make informed, rational decisions based upon the realities experienced by victims of these crimes, rather than upon misguided and erroneous rape myths. To that end, the legislature authorized trial courts to admit carefully circumscribed expert testimony to explain “specific types of victim responses and victim

22 behaviors.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(2). The expert must be qualified by virtue of his or her “experience with, or specialized training or education in, criminal justice, behavioral sciences or victim services issues” and the testimony must be of the type that will “assist the trier of fact in understanding the dynamics of sexual violence, victim responses to sexual violence and the impact of sexual violence on victims during and after being assaulted.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(1).

To ensure fairness, the expert testimony must not infringe on jury’s province to judge the credibility of the victim or any other witness and may be introduced by either the prosecution or the defense. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(3), (4).