Supreme Court of Pennsylvania
[…] Pa.C.S. § 3127; and one count of corruption of minors under 18 Pa.C.S. § 6301 between January 2009 and February 17, 2012. The alleged victim was a child who was between the ages of four and seven years old at the time of the charged offenses. (R. 13a - 22a).

On July 26, 2013, Olivo filed a motion in limine challenging, in part, admission of expert testimony pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920, which permits a qualified expert to “testify to facts and opinions regarding specific types of victim responses and victim behaviors” in trials involving crimes of sexual violence. On August 16, 2013, the Honorable Scott D. Keller held a hearing and heard arguments on the motion. At the hearing, the Commonwealth made an offer of proof of the expert’s proposed trial testimony under § 5920. (R. 76a –

77a).