Supreme Court of Pennsylvania
[…] PCAR, in partnership with AEquitas, therefore offers this Amicus brief in support of the

Commonwealth’s position in the present case.

4 II. Statement of Jurisdiction

The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 722(7), which provides:

The Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in the following classes of cases: * * * (7) Matters where the court of common pleas has held invalid as repugnant to the Constitution, treaties or laws of the United States, or to the Constitution of this Commonwealth, any treaty or law of the United States or any provision of the Constitution of, or of any statute of, this Commonwealth, or any provision of any home rule charter.

5 III. Standard of Review

“Analysis of the constitutionality of a statute … [is a] question[] of law; therefore, our standard of review is de novo.” Commonwealth v. Ludwig, 874

A.2d 623, 628 n.5 (Pa. 2005).

6 IV. Order in Question