Volume 26 Issue 2 Article 3
[…] telecast warning.190 Motorola reasoned a league makes inaccurate statements when it delivers a warning against the use of pictures, descriptions, or accounts of the game without the league’s consent because the “sporting event itself and the data resulting from it are not ‘authored’ content that is copyrightable.”191 Therefore, the tel- ecast warnings are deceptive, misrepresent copyright law, and mis- lead consumers’ fair use rights.192 Even though the SBA protects leagues against antitrust viola- tions, the NFL’s telecast warnings arguably conflict with Section 1 of the Sherman Antitrust Act when handling social media.193 Sec- tion 1 of the Sherman Antitrust Act states: Every contract, combination in the form of trust or other- wise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is hereby declared to be illegal. Every person who shall make any contract or engage in any combination or conspiracy hereby declared to be illegal shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and, on conviction thereof, shall be punished by fine.194 Most copyright infringements are not used for a commercial nature and therefore would not violate the fair use policy.195 Simi- larly, most infringements do not have a significant influence on the market or value of the copyrighted work and therefore would also not violate the fair use