ISSN: 1543-8899
[…] III. LEGISLATIVE OPTIONS More comprehensive reform of the franchising process can only be achieved through legislation. The most direct way to address the franchising barrier to entry would be for Congress to amend Title VI itself. States, however, can address the balkanized nature of franchising by consolidating and streamlining the process on a statewide level.

157. Allowing partial entry is not inconsistent with section 621(a)(3), which prohibits cable systems from discriminating among subscribers based on income. 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(3) (2000). LFAs can allow partial entry and still ensure that cable systems do not deny service to potential subscribers solely based on “the income of the residents of the local area in which the group resides.” Id. For example, Texas’s statewide franchising system allows for “service area footprint[s]” smaller than the municipality in which they are located.