ISSN: 1543-8899
[…] 2. Limitations to FCC authority The FCC may not preempt local laws or rules explicitly sanctioned by the Act or consistent with the express provisions of the Act.111 For

107. Telecommunications Act of 1996 § 706, 47 U.S.C. § 157 (2004). 108. Stanford L. Levin & John B. Meisel, Cable Television and Competition: Theory, Evidence and Policy, 15 TELECOMM. POL’Y 519, 519-20 (1991). 109. Brand X Internet Servs., 125 S.Ct. at 2699. 110. 47 U.S.C. § 154(i) (2000). 111. 47 U.S.C. § 556(a) (2000) (“Nothing in this title shall be construed to affect any authority of any [locality] regarding matters of public health, safety, and welfare, to the extent 2006] VIDEO KILLED THE FRANCHISE STAR 235 example, the Act gives LFAs the power to require as part of the franchising process that a certain amount of a cable operator’s channel capacity be dedicated to public, educational, and government (PEG) use.112 Therefore, the FCC may not preempt local