OCULREV Fall 2016 Cawood 201-239 (Do Not Delete) 3/9/2017 1:49 AM
[…] 206. See id. (explaining that covenants protecting wind farms and turbines are only “realistic” if the landowner “owns a sufficiently large fraction of the mineral estate”). 207. DuVivier & Wetsel, supra note 14, at 9-30. 208. See tit. 52, § 803(B) (“Notwithstanding any provision in a wind or solar energy agreement . . . the wind energy developer shall not unreasonably interfere with the mineral owner’s right to make reasonable use of the surface estate . . . .”); id. § 803(F) (“It is the intent of this act to confirm the mineral owner’s historical right to make reasonable use of the surface estate . . . and nothing in this act is intended to expand or diminish those historical rights.”). 209. See Wiseman, supra note 1, at 1805 (discussing the bargaining power of the “oil or gas operator [who] arrives first” in terms of ownership). 210. Oklahoma Wind Energy Development Act, OKLA. STAT. tit. 17, §§ 160.11–.22 (2011 & Supp.