OCULREV Fall 2016 Cawood 201-239 (Do Not Delete) 3/9/2017 1:49 AM
[…] . . . the wind energy developer shall not unreasonably interfere with the mineral owner’s right to make reasonable use of the surface estate . . . .”); id. § 803(F) (“It is the intent of this act to confirm the mineral owner’s historical right to make reasonable use of the surface estate . . . and nothing in this act is intended to expand or diminish those historical rights.”). 209. See Wiseman, supra note 1, at 1805 (discussing the bargaining power of the “oil or gas operator [who] arrives first” in terms of ownership). 210. Oklahoma Wind Energy Development Act, OKLA. STAT. tit. 17, §§ 160.11–.22 (2011 & Supp. I 2015). 211. OKLA. STAT. tit. 17, § 160.12(3) (2011). 212. See id. (requiring “assurances that wind . . . energy facilities will be properly decommissioned,” and that landowners can “verify the accuracy of their payments, and that they will be adequately protected against hazards and accidents”); OKLA. STAT. tit. 17, §§ 160.14–.19, 160.21 (2011 & Supp. I 2015). 213. § 160.19(A). OCULREV Fall 2016 Cawood 201-239 (Do Not Delete) 3/9/2017 1:49 AM